Published: 08/02/2018 00:19 - Updated: 08/02/2018 00:23

Strathspey and Badenoch has plenty to cheer about!

Written byTom Ramage

The strath's leading cheerleaders!

The Aviemore-based SB Academy of Cheer, Gymnastics and Dance notched up 13 champions’s medals at Dundee in their first competition of the season.

Coach Susie Barclay told the Strathy: "I am so incredibly proud of all our athletes. We have many talented children across our programme who are continually proressing and showing that they are bound for great things.

"We are lucky to have such talent within Badenoch and Strathspey, which we will endeavour to keep developing.

"Hopefully it will mean bringing more trophies home from our next competition at Paisley in March."

The school will hold a dance show at Aviemore Community Centre in the next couple of weeks, with tickets available from any of the competitors:

Junior level 2 - Champions Whole Squad

Youth Cheer Duet - Champions Emily Rothney & Basia Balooka

Youth Stunt Group Level 1 - Champions Demi Hendry, Eleanor Anderson, Emily Harkai, Caitlyn Horton, Basia Balooka

Junior Stunt Group Level 1 - Champions Connie MacKenzie, Tamzin McHardy Skye McNeish, Laure Beattie, Morevn Rose

Junior Stunt Group Level 2 Champions Maddison Barr, Molly Donaldson, Cloe O’Niel, Brigitte Anderson, Chloe Grant

Youth Cheer Dance - Champions whole Team

Junior Cheer Dance -Champions whole team

Tiny Individual Jazz - Champions Maisie Wallace

Junior Hip hop - Champion Chloe Grant

Junior Hip hop Duet - Champions Lauren Beattie & Skye McNeish

Tiny Individual Pom - Champion Ellis-May Duffy

Youth Individual Pom - Champion Victorisa Pilkowska

Junior Individual Pom - Champion Tamzin McHardy

SECOND PLACES

Youth Cheer Duet - Demi Hendry & Eleanor Anderson

Junior Cheer Duet - Brigitte Anderson & Cloe O’Niel

Junior Individual Jazz - Brigitte AndersonTiny Individual

Hip Hop - Reuben Timms

Mini Individual Hip hop - Demi Hendry

Pride of Scotland

THIRD PLACE

Youth Cheer Duet - Maddison Barr & Connie MacKenzie

Junior Cheer Duet - Chloe Grant & Molly Donaldson

Youth Individual Jazz - Cloe O’Neil

Junior Jazz

FOURTH PLACE

Youth Individual Hip hop - Eleanor Anderson

Youth Jazz

* More pictures in today’s Strathspey and Badenoch Herald.

< Back

 

Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo